AMPLIFi Governance Privacy Policy

This statement outlines AMPLIFi Governance’s policy on how we manage the personal information we hold about our Associate Directors, Clients and others. It applies to all operations within AMPLIFi Governance in Australia and the United Kingdom, including visitors to our website.

AMPLIFi Governance is bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPP) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended) in Australia; and by the Data Protection Act 1998 in the United Kingdom.

The AMPLIFi Governance privacy policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing environment. Any information we hold will be governed by the most current version of the AMPLIFi Governance privacy policy.

We will use our best efforts to ensure that the information you submit to us remains private, and is used only for the purpose you agree to. This document reflects our commitment to you.

Type of personal information held by AMPLIFi Governance

Personal information that we collect and hold usually falls into the following categories:

  • Personal information submitted and obtained from each person seeking enrolment in our Associate Director program and other sources in connection with applications for Director Appointments.
  • Work performance information
  • Information obtained to assist in managing client and business relationships
  • General information collected from visitors to our website

In general, we gather information about all our website users collectively, such as what areas users visit more frequently and what services users access the most. We only use such data anonymously and in the aggregate. This information helps us determine what is most beneficial for our users, and how we can continually create a better overall website experience for you.

Your personal information collected by AMPLIFi Governance

In some instances we may need specific information about you, such as name, address, email address, telephone number, etc. We will collect this information if you apply to enter our Associate Director program or sign up for a service via our website, for example. We may also ask you for other information such as the types of appointments you are interested in and your workplace experience in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience.

Purposes for which we hold personal information

We primarily hold personal information for the following:

  • Placement operations – to assist you in finding a suitable position
  • Staff management – to enable AMPLIFi to better service your Directorship career requirements
  • Training – to identify any training requirements
  • Client and business relationship management – to ensure we are familiar with and fully understand your needs
  • Marketing – to inform you of events, services and possible appointment opportunities by mail/email/sms/phone

Sensitive information (Australia only)

Sensitive information is a special category of personal information under the Australian Privacy Act 1988. It is information or opinion about you, including membership of a professional or trade association or membership of a trade union; criminal record; health or disability, etc.

As outlined in the Australian Privacy Act, sensitive information, can, in most cases, only be disclosed with your consent.

Disclosures

We may disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose and in some cases we may only disclose information with your consent.

We do not disclose information about your individual visits to the AMPLIFi Governance website, or personal information that you provide, such as your name, address, email address, telephone number etc, to any outside parties, except when we believe we are under a lawful duty of care to do so.

By submitting your application to us, you are agreeing to your personal details being forwarded to our offices, including those internationally and where you have applied for a specific role, to stakeholders in that country.

Management of personal information

At AMPLIFi Governance, we train our staff to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals. AMPLIFi Governance regards breaches of your privacy very seriously and any breach will result in disciplinary action being taken, dependent upon severity.

AMPLIFi Governance has appointed a Privacy Officer to ensure that our management of personal information is in accordance with this statement and the relevant Privacy Acts.

How do we store personal information?

Safeguarding the privacy of your information is important to us, whether you interact with us personally, by phone, mail, over the internet or other electronic medium. We hold personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files and other records, and take steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We may need to maintain records for a significant period of time. However, when we consider information is no longer needed, we will remove any details that will identify you or we will securely destroy the records.

How do we keep personal information accurate and up to date?

AMPLIFi Governance endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate and up to date. We realise that information changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. We generally update your information over the telephone. Please advise your Relationship Manager when your personal details change.

Enquiries and complaints – privacy@amplifigovernance.com